Program

Below is our 2019 program, our 2021 program will be posted soon. 

If you have any ideas for our program, please contact us.

2019

WEDNESDAY Aug. 21    9 am -  9 pm    

9 am -  9 pm  Barn Exhibit Setup

9 am -  9 pm  Commercial Exhibits Set-Up

1 pm - 9 pm   Interior Exhibits Registration (Expo Kent Center)

 THURSDAY Aug. 22    8 am - 11 pm    

  

  8:00 am  Sheep Judging Competition

  8:30 am  4H Competition (Light Horse, Draft Horse)   

10:00 am  Agriculture Discovery Center Opens

12:00 pm  Draft Horse Judging (Line Class – Percheron, Belgian, Clydesdale)

  1:00 pm  Expo Kent Center/ Expo Market Opens

  1:00 pm  East Coast Amusements Opens

  2:00 pm  50/50 Expo Kent Bingo - Expo Kent Center  (2nd Floor)

  3:30 pm  NB Junior Draft Horse Association Showmanship Competition     

  4:45 pm  Youth Shepherd Competition

  5:30 pm  EXPO KENT PARADE & OPENING CEREMONIES

  6:30 pm  Pony Pull (Singles)

  7:00 pm  Horse Pull (Teams)

  7:00 pm  Expo Kent Center - TRADITIONAL OLD TIME MUSIC

 FRIDAY Aug. 23   8 am - 11 pm  

  8:00 am   Beef Judging Competition  (Angus, Hereford, Shorthorn)

10:00 am   Expo Kent Center / Expo Market Opens

10:00 am   Agriculture Discovery Center Opens

  1:00 pm   Draft Horse Competition - Unicorn Hitch (All Breeds) 

  1:00 pm   East Coast Amusements Opens

   2:00 pm  50/50 Expo Kent Bingo - Expo Kent Center  (2nd Floor)

   2:00 pm  Indigenous Presentation

   2:45 pm  Draft Horse Competition - 3 Horse a Breast

   4:00 pm  Tug of War Competition (Round 1) 

   4:15 pm  Expo Kent Fun & Games

   5:00 pm  Expo Kent Center -  JAY MELANSON DUO

   6:00 pm  Draft Horse (All Breeds) – Best Farm Team, Best Jr. Teamster 

                      Ages: 6-9, 10-13, 14-18 , Best Lady Teamster

   8:00 pm  Expo Kent Center - KEVIN CHASE

   9:00 pm  Farmer Olympics & Tractor Rodeo

 SATURDAY Aug. 24   8 am - 11 pm

  8:30 am   Holstein Judging Competition

10:00 am   Expo Kent Center / Expo Market Opens

10:00 am   Agriculture Discovery Center Opens

12:30 pm   SUPERDOGS Acrobark Show

  1:00 pm   East Coast Amusements Opens

  1:30 pm   Draft Horse Wagon Competition –  Single, Tandem, Team

   2:00 pm  Expo Kent Center - TRADITIONAL OLD TIME MUSIC 

   2:00 pm  50/50 Expo Kent Bingo - Expo Kent Center  (2nd Floor)

   5:00 pm  Expo Kent Center - EDDIE CHASE & GRAFFITI FOUR

   6:00 pm  SUPERDOGS Acrobark Show

   7:00 pm  Tug of War Competition (Round 2)

   7:30 pm  Draft Horse Lady Cart (All Breeds)

   8:00 pm  Expo Kent Center - EDDIE CHASE & GRAFFITI FOUR

   8:30 pm  SUPERDOGS Acrobark Show

   9:30 pm  Tug of war / Tractor Rodeo (final)

 SUNDAY Aug. 25    8:30 am - 6 pm

   8:30 am  4-H Competition (Cattle, Sheep,  Goats & Rabbits)   

 10:00 am  Agriculture Discovery Center Opens

 11:00 am  Expo Kent Center / Expo Market Opens

 12:30 pm  SUPERDOGS Acrobark Show

   1:00 pm  East Coast Amusements Opens

   1:00 pm  50/50 Expo Kent Bingo – Centre Expo Kent Center  (2nd Floor)

   1:30 pm  Draft Horse Wagon Competition Four-in-hand  

   2:00 pm  Award of Excellence   (Expo Kent Center)

   2:30 pm  Expo Kent Center –  UNFORESEEN BAND

   3:00 pm  SUPERDOGS Acrobark Show

   4:00 pm  Draft Horse Wagon Competition Six & Eight-in-hand

   4:30 pm  Expo Kent Cow Patty Bingo Results

   5:30 pm  SUPERDOGS Acrobark Show

   6:00 pm  FAIR CLOSED -  Livestock Barns closed to public 

   6:00 pm  Expo Kent Center -  Exhibits can be picked up.

Expo Kent Canteen Open Daily at 11 am 

Expo Kent

2341 Rte 515 
Ste. Marie de Kent N.B

E4S 2B7

Contact us

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

© 2020 Expo Kent